Winners - 2016

  • Winner: Katie Long, UK Forks (Vp plc)

    Sponsored by: Whitbread

    Presented by: Jo Moon, Acquisitions Director 

    Nominees

    1.     Becky Munro, Mott MacDonald

    2.     Charlie Symes, Sovini Property Services

    3.     Charlotte Sangalang, Turner & Townsend

    4.     Elinor Strapp, Turner & Townsend

    5.     Hannah Grealish, Turner & Townsend

    6.     Jamie Lee Francis, Arup

    7.     Katie Long, UK Forks (Vp Plc)

    8.     Phoebe Roberts, Turner & Townsend

    9.     Rebecca Ashcroft, W T Parker Group

    Best Apprentice of the Year - under 25
  • Winner: Rebecca Trick, Mott MacDonald

    Sponsored by: Ardmore Construction

    Presented by: Tracey Locke, Group Human Resources Director

    Nominees

    1.     Jane Lock-Smith, cube_design

    2.     Kirsten Stewart, Hoskins Architects

    3.     Mairi Laverty, Collective Architecture

    4.     Siobhan McMahon, Emerald Architects

    Best Apprentice of the Year - 25 and over
  • Winner: Jane Lock-Smith, cube_design

    Sponsored by: Mace Group

    Presented by: Tracey Locke, Group Human Resources Director 

    Nominees

    1.     Jane Lock-Smith, cube_design

    2.     Kirsten Stewart, Hoskins Architects

    3.     Mairi Laverty, Collective Architecture

    4.     Siobhan McMahon, Emerald Architects

    Architect of the Year
  • Winner: Harriet Kirk, Atkins Ltd

    Sponsored by: Matchtech

    Presented by: Grahame Carter, Operations Director, Infrastructure

    Nominees:

    1.     Alison Graham, Atkins Ltd

    2.     Alison Ward, Morgan Tucker

    3.     Carolina Bartram, Arup

    4.     Harriet Kirk, Atkins Ltd

    5.     Katie Swanick, Costain

    6.     Kayley Komarnyckyj, Arcadis

    7.     Verity Smith, Atkins Ltd

    8.     Vix Edmonds, Atkins Ltd

    Engineer of the Year – Civils / Infrastructure
  • Winner: Carolina Bartram, Arup

    Sponsored by: Ruskin Air Management

    Presented by:  Dave Harding, Area Sales Manager

    Nominees:

    1. Agnieszka Sawicka, Hilti (GB) Ltd

    2. Carolina Bartram, Arup

    3. Yvette Aunger, Mace

    Engineer of the Year – Building / Services
  • Winner: Lynne McDonald, UK Power Networks

    Presented by: Christine Townley Executive Director

    Construction Youth Trust

    Nominees:

    1.     Angela Beard, UK Power Networks

    2.     Emily Johns, Arcadis

    3.     Illy Andrews, Jacobs Engineering

    4.     Lynne McDonald, UK Power Networks

    5.     Shuchi Jain, Arcadis

    Engineer of the Year – Mechanical / Electrical
  • Winner: Bev Kennard, Whitbread

    Sponsored by: Mott MacDonald

    Presented by: Jol Bates – Managing Director Transportation

    Nominees: 1.     Alison Brandon, Nottingham City Homes

    2.     Bev Kennard,Whitbread

    3.     Claire Milner, Arcadis Consulting

    4.     Emma Bilson, Willmott Dixon Construction

    5.     Karen Greasley, Jacobs

    6.     Katie Mann, Mace

    7.     Louise Hall, Environment Agency

    8.     Melissa Reynard, Mace

    9.     Tayna Farrell, Ardmore

    10.   Ulrike Maccariello, Hastoe Housing Association

    Project Manager of the Year
  • Winner: Rachael Walker, Turner & Townsend

    Sponsored by: Mount Anvil

    Presented by: Hilary Wells, People Director

    Nominees:

    1.     Becky Riley, Turner & Townsend

    2.     Jannis Reid, Willmott Dixon Construction

    3.     Julie Holt, Aggregate Industries UK Ltd

    4.     Maria Coburn, WYG

    5.     Rachael Walker, Turner & Townsend

    6.     Salisha Roberts, Turner & Townsend

    7.     Victoria Lawry , Mace

    8.     Bernadette Lord, DSG Quantity Surveyors

    Quantity Surveyor of the Year
  • Winner: Helen Cort, Nottingham City Homes

    Presented by: Ray Blundell Group Development Director

    Nominees:

    1.     Andrea Birkett, PPS Electrical Ltd

    2.     Helen Cort, Nottingham City Homes

    3.     Wendy Heller, Construction Youth Trust

    Tradeswoman of the Year
  • Winner: Emma Osmundson, Exeter City Council

    Presented by: Siobhan McMahon, National Chair, NAWIC

    Nominees:

    1.     Emma Osmundsen, Exeter City Council

    2.     Hannah Rich, Costain

    3.     Katherine Ibbotson, Environment Agency

    4.     Stephanie Tyson, Arup

    Green Leadership Award
  • Winner: Claire Brittain, Bam Construction

    Sponsored by: Atkins

    Nominees:

    1.     Beth Emberton, Arup

    2.     Claire Brittain, Bam Construction

    3.     Emma Herbert, Arcadis

    4.     Faye Burnett, Mace

    5.     Georgina Ablett, Arcadis

    6.     Konstantina Ourani, Mott MacDonald

    7.     Millie Demol, Willmott Dixon Construction

    8.     Olga Katsanova, Hilti (GB) Ltd

    9.     Victoria Sutherland, Mott MacDonald

    Rising Star Award
  • Winner: DSG Quantity Surveyors – Collected by: Steven Gosling (MD) & Bernadette Lord (Commercial Director)

    Sponsored by: Opus International Consultants

    Presented by:  Ffion Jones, our Learning & Development Manager 

    Nominees:

    1.     Atkins Ltd

    2.     DSG Quantity Surveyors

    3.     Mott MacDonald

    4.     Mount Anvil Ltd

    5.     Nottingham City Homes

    Award for Staff Development & Training
  • Winner: Jackie Biswell, Apex Roofing

    Presented by: Michelle Gordon, Managing Editor, Excel Publishing

    Nominees:

    1.     Denise O’Leary, Purpol Marketing

    2.     Emma Porter, Story Contracting

    3.     Jackie Biswell, Apex Roofing

    4.     Lydia Rowlands, Willmott Dixon Construction

    5.     Marci Bonham, Hilti Fastening Systems Ltd

    6.     Helen Hick, Larkfleet Homes

    Business Leader of the Year
  • Winner: Rebecca Hart, Nottingham City Homes

    Sponsored by: The Chartered Institute of Building (CIOB)

    Presented By: Paul Nash, Senior Vice President 

    Nominees:

    1.     Fiona Sharman, Cantifix

    2.     Jane Hughes, Atkins Ltd

    3.     Sonia Desloges, Mace

    4.     Rebecca Hart, Nottingham City Homes

    Mentor of the Year
  • Winner: Jacqueline O’Donovan, O’Donovan Waste Disposal

    Sponsored by: BDP

    Presented By: Phil Simcock, Civil and Structural Engineering Director

     

    Nominees:

    1.     Carly Atherton, Turner & Townsend

    2.     Dr Nishani Sakizlis, Mott MacDonald

    3.     Heather Blemings, Gipping Homes

    4.     Helen Rawlinson, Mount Anvil Ltd

    5.     Jacqueline O’Donovan, O’Donovan Waste Disposal

    6.     Julie Wood, Arup

    7.     Rebecca Hartshorn, Bowmer and Kirkland Ltd

    Outstanding Woman in Construction
  • Winner: Jane Nelson

    Sponsored by: Leeds Beckett University

    Presented by: Professor Christopher Gorse

    Director of the Leeds Sustainability Institute at Leeds Beckett University

    Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Highly Commended: Phoebe Roberts, Turner & Townsend

    Best Apprentice of the Year - under 25 commendation
  • Highly Commended: Bernadette Lord, DSG Quantity Surveyors

    Quantity Surveyor of the Year - Commendation
  • Highly Comended: Georgina Ablett, Arcadis

    Rising Star Award - Commendation
  • Highly commended: Nottingham City Homes

    Award for Staff Development & Training- Commendation

Winners - 2016

  • Best Apprentice of the Year - under 25
    Winner: Katie Long, UK Forks (Vp plc) Sponsored by: Whitbread Presented by: Jo Moon, Acquisitions Director  Nominees 1.     Becky Munro, Mott MacDonald 2.     Charlie Symes, Sovini Property Services 3.     Charlotte Sangalang, Turner & Townsend 4.     Elinor Strapp, Turner & Townsend 5.     Hannah Grealish, Turner & Townsend 6.     Jamie Lee Francis, Arup 7.     Katie Long, UK Forks (Vp Plc) 8.     Phoebe Roberts, Turner & Townsend 9.     Rebecca Ashcroft, W T Parker Group
  • Best Apprentice of the Year - 25 and over
    Winner: Rebecca Trick, Mott MacDonald Sponsored by: Ardmore Construction Presented by: Tracey Locke, Group Human Resources Director Nominees 1.     Jane Lock-Smith, cube_design 2.     Kirsten Stewart, Hoskins Architects 3.     Mairi Laverty, Collective Architecture 4.     Siobhan McMahon, Emerald Architects
  • Architect of the Year
    Winner: Jane Lock-Smith, cube_design Sponsored by: Mace Group Presented by: Tracey Locke, Group Human Resources Director  Nominees 1.     Jane Lock-Smith, cube_design 2.     Kirsten Stewart, Hoskins Architects 3.     Mairi Laverty, Collective Architecture 4.     Siobhan McMahon, Emerald Architects
  • Engineer of the Year – Civils / Infrastructure
    Winner: Harriet Kirk, Atkins Ltd Sponsored by: Matchtech Presented by: Grahame Carter, Operations Director, Infrastructure Nominees: 1.     Alison Graham, Atkins Ltd 2.     Alison Ward, Morgan Tucker 3.     Carolina Bartram, Arup 4.     Harriet Kirk, Atkins Ltd 5.     Katie Swanick, Costain 6.     Kayley Komarnyckyj, Arcadis 7.     Verity Smith, Atkins Ltd 8.     Vix Edmonds, Atkins Ltd
  • Engineer of the Year – Building / Services
    Winner: Carolina Bartram, Arup Sponsored by: Ruskin Air Management Presented by:  Dave Harding, Area Sales Manager Nominees: 1. Agnieszka Sawicka, Hilti (GB) Ltd 2. Carolina Bartram, Arup 3. Yvette Aunger, Mace
  • Engineer of the Year – Mechanical / Electrical
    Winner: Lynne McDonald, UK Power Networks Presented by: Christine Townley Executive Director Construction Youth Trust Nominees: 1.     Angela Beard, UK Power Networks 2.     Emily Johns, Arcadis 3.     Illy Andrews, Jacobs Engineering 4.     Lynne McDonald, UK Power Networks 5.     Shuchi Jain, Arcadis
  • Project Manager of the Year
    Winner: Bev Kennard, Whitbread Sponsored by: Mott MacDonald Presented by: Jol Bates - Managing Director Transportation Nominees: 1.     Alison Brandon, Nottingham City Homes 2.     Bev Kennard,Whitbread 3.     Claire Milner, Arcadis Consulting 4.     Emma Bilson, Willmott Dixon Construction 5.     Karen Greasley, Jacobs 6.     Katie Mann, Mace 7.     Louise Hall, Environment Agency 8.     Melissa Reynard, Mace 9.     Tayna Farrell, Ardmore 10.   Ulrike Maccariello, Hastoe Housing Association
  • Quantity Surveyor of the Year
    Winner: Rachael Walker, Turner & Townsend Sponsored by: Mount Anvil Presented by: Hilary Wells, People Director Nominees: 1.     Becky Riley, Turner & Townsend 2.     Jannis Reid, Willmott Dixon Construction 3.     Julie Holt, Aggregate Industries UK Ltd 4.     Maria Coburn, WYG 5.     Rachael Walker, Turner & Townsend 6.     Salisha Roberts, Turner & Townsend 7.     Victoria Lawry , Mace 8.     Bernadette Lord, DSG Quantity Surveyors
  • Tradeswoman of the Year
    Winner: Helen Cort, Nottingham City Homes Presented by: Ray Blundell Group Development Director Nominees: 1.     Andrea Birkett, PPS Electrical Ltd 2.     Helen Cort, Nottingham City Homes 3.     Wendy Heller, Construction Youth Trust
  • Green Leadership Award
    Winner: Emma Osmundson, Exeter City Council Presented by: Siobhan McMahon, National Chair, NAWIC Nominees: 1.     Emma Osmundsen, Exeter City Council 2.     Hannah Rich, Costain 3.     Katherine Ibbotson, Environment Agency 4.     Stephanie Tyson, Arup
  • Rising Star Award
    Winner: Claire Brittain, Bam Construction Sponsored by: Atkins Nominees: 1.     Beth Emberton, Arup 2.     Claire Brittain, Bam Construction 3.     Emma Herbert, Arcadis 4.     Faye Burnett, Mace 5.     Georgina Ablett, Arcadis 6.     Konstantina Ourani, Mott MacDonald 7.     Millie Demol, Willmott Dixon Construction 8.     Olga Katsanova, Hilti (GB) Ltd 9.     Victoria Sutherland, Mott MacDonald
  • Award for Staff Development & Training
    Winner: DSG Quantity Surveyors - Collected by: Steven Gosling (MD) & Bernadette Lord (Commercial Director) Sponsored by: Opus International Consultants Presented by:  Ffion Jones, our Learning & Development Manager  Nominees: 1.     Atkins Ltd 2.     DSG Quantity Surveyors 3.     Mott MacDonald 4.     Mount Anvil Ltd 5.     Nottingham City Homes
  • Business Leader of the Year
    Winner: Jackie Biswell, Apex Roofing Presented by: Michelle Gordon, Managing Editor, Excel Publishing Nominees: 1.     Denise O'Leary, Purpol Marketing 2.     Emma Porter, Story Contracting 3.     Jackie Biswell, Apex Roofing 4.     Lydia Rowlands, Willmott Dixon Construction 5.     Marci Bonham, Hilti Fastening Systems Ltd 6.     Helen Hick, Larkfleet Homes
  • Mentor of the Year
    Winner: Rebecca Hart, Nottingham City Homes Sponsored by: The Chartered Institute of Building (CIOB) Presented By: Paul Nash, Senior Vice President  Nominees: 1.     Fiona Sharman, Cantifix 2.     Jane Hughes, Atkins Ltd 3.     Sonia Desloges, Mace 4.     Rebecca Hart, Nottingham City Homes
  • Outstanding Woman in Construction
    Winner: Jacqueline O’Donovan, O’Donovan Waste Disposal Sponsored by: BDP Presented By: Phil Simcock, Civil and Structural Engineering Director   Nominees: 1.     Carly Atherton, Turner & Townsend 2.     Dr Nishani Sakizlis, Mott MacDonald 3.     Heather Blemings, Gipping Homes 4.     Helen Rawlinson, Mount Anvil Ltd 5.     Jacqueline O’Donovan, O’Donovan Waste Disposal 6.     Julie Wood, Arup 7.     Rebecca Hartshorn, Bowmer and Kirkland Ltd
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    Winner: Jane Nelson Sponsored by: Leeds Beckett University Presented by: Professor Christopher Gorse Director of the Leeds Sustainability Institute at Leeds Beckett University
  • Best Apprentice of the Year - under 25 commendation
    Highly Commended: Phoebe Roberts, Turner & Townsend
  • Quantity Surveyor of the Year - Commendation
    Highly Commended: Bernadette Lord, DSG Quantity Surveyors
  • Rising Star Award - Commendation
    Highly Comended: Georgina Ablett, Arcadis
  • Award for Staff Development & Training- Commendation
    Highly commended: Nottingham City Homes